Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 1981
(
thing
)
by
JDWActor
Thu Jan 26 2006 at 2:37:19
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST DRAMATIC
PLAY
Amadeus
Peter Shaffer
(playwright)
The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, and Roger S. Berlind (producers)
A Lesson From Aloes
Athol Fugard
(
playwright
)
Jay J. Cohen, Richard Press, Louis Bush Hager Associates, and
Yale Repertory Theater
(
producers
)
A Life
Hugh Leonard (playwright)
Lester Osterman, Richard Horner, Hinks Shimberg, and Freydberg-Cutler-Diamond Productions (producers)
Fifth of July
Lanford Wilson
(playwright)
Jerry Arrow, Robert Lussier, and Warner Theater Productions (producers)
BEST
MUSICAL
PLAY
42nd Street
Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble (lead-ins/crossovers)
Al Dubin and Harry Warren (songs)
David Merrick
(producer)
Sophisticated Ladies
Donald McKayle (book)
Duke Ellington
(songs)
Roger S. Berlind, Manheim Fox, Sondra Gilman, Burton L. Litwin, Louise Westergaard, Belwin Mills Publishing Corporation, and Norzar Productions, Inc. (producers)
Tintypes
Mary Kyle (book)
(music)
(lyrics)
Richmond Crinkley, Royal Pardon Productions, Ivan Block, Larry J. Silva, Eve Skina, and Joan F. Tobin (producers)
Woman of the Year
Peter Stone (book)
John Kander
(music)
Fred Ebb
(lyrics)
Lawrence Kasha, David S. Landay, James M. Nederlander, Warner Theater Productions, Claire Nichtern, Carole J. Shorenstein, and Stewart F. Lane (producers)
MOST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION OF A REVIVAL
The Pirates of Penzance
The New York Shakespeare Festival
–
Joseph Papp
(producer)
Brigadoon
Zev Bufman and The Shubert Organization (producers)
Camelot
Mike Merrick and Don Gregory (producers)
The Little Foxes
Zev Bufman, Donald C. Carter and Jon Cultler (producers)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Ian McKellen
–
Amadeus
Tim Curry
–
Amadeus
Roy Dotrice –
A Life
Jack Weston –
The Floating Light Bulb
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Jane Lapotaire –
Piaf
Glenda Jackson –
Rose
Eva Le Gallienne –
To Grandmother’s House We Go
Elizabeth Taylor
–
The Little Foxes
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Kevin Kline
–
The Pirates of Penzance
Gregory Hines
–
Sophisticated Ladies
George Rose –
The Pirates of Penzance
Martin Vidnovic –
Brigadoon
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Lauren Bacall
–
Woman of the Year
Meg Bussert –
Brigadoon
Chita Rivera
–
Bring Back Birdie
Linda Ronstadt
–
The Pirates of Penzance
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Brian Backer –
The Floating Light Bulb
Tom Aldredge –
The Little Foxes
Adam Redfield–
A Life
Shepperd Strudwick –
To Grandmother’s House We Go
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Swoosie Kurtz
–
Fifth of July
Maureen Stapleton –
The Little Foxes
Jessica Tandy
–
Rose
Zoe Wannamaker –
Piaf
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Hinton Battle
–
Sophisticated Ladies
Tony Azito –
The Pirates of Penzance
Lee Roy Reams –
42nd Street
Paxton Whitehead –
Camelot
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Marilyn Cooper –
Woman of the Year
Phyllis Hyman –
Sophisticated Ladies
Wanda Richert –
42nd Street
Lynne Thigpen –
Tintypes
BEST
DIRECTOR
OF A DRAMATIC PLAY
Peter Hall –
Amadeus
Peter Coe –
A Life
Marshall W. Mason –
Fifth of July
Austin Pendleton –
The Little Foxes
BES DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY
Wilford Leach –
The Pirates of Penzance
Gower Champion
–
42nd Street
Robert Moore –
Woman of the Year
Michael Smuin –
Sophisticated Ladies
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Gower Champion
–
42nd Street
Graciela Daniele –
The Pirates of Penzance
Henry le Tan, Donald McKayle, and Michael Smuin –
Sophisticated Ladies
Roland Petit –
Can-Can
BEST SCORE
John Kander
(music) and
Fred Ebb
(lyrics) –
Woman of the Year
Charles Strouse
(music) and David Rodgers (lyrics) –
Charlie and Algernon
Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn (music and lyrics) –
Copperfield
Lance Mulcahy (music) –
Shakespeare’s Cabaret
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Peter Stone –
Woman of the Year
Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble –
42nd Street
Monty Norman and Julian More –
The Moony Shapiro Songbook
Mary Kyte –
Tintypes
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
John Bury –
Amadeus
John Lee Beatty –
Fifth of July
Santo Loquasto –
The Suicide
David Mitchell –
Can-Can
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
Willa Kim –
Sophisticated Ladies
Theoni V. Aldredge
–
42nd Street
John Bury –
Amadeus
Franca Squarciapino –
Can-Can
BEST
LIGHTING DESIGNER
John Bury –
Amadeus
Dennis Parichy –
Fifth of July
Jennifer Tipton –
Sophisticated Ladies
Tharon Musser –
42nd Street
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Trinity Square Repertory Company
,
Providence
,
Rhode Island
SPECIAL AWARDS
Lena Horne
, for Lena Home: The Lady and Her Music
Tony Awards: 1982
content
Accepting awards with dignity
Tony Awards: 1980
Tony Awards: 1976
softlink
Brigadoon
Peter O'Toole
Log in
or
register
to write something here or to contact authors.