display | more...

The 108th Congress of the United States was elected during the General Election of November 5, 2002. One-third (34) of the seats in the Senate and all 435 seats in the House of Representatives were up for election. Those elected serve from January of 2003 until the dismissal of this Congress in 2004.

This writeup is based on JeffMagnus' writeup for the 107th Congress but has been thoroughly redone, and that included ordering the districts properly and adding party affiliations. Names carried over from the 107th, even the funky ones, have been left the same for continuity. I'm not adding any commentary on the results of the elections but, if someone nodes a good one, I'll link to it.

New members of the House of Representatives are noted as such, the rest should be considered incumbent and re-elected. Senators with no note other than their party affiliation were not up for re-election in 2002.

The list will be updated as needed. The new Reps and Senators are probably without writeups. There's a project for you. American noders, node your representatives. If you don't, I'm sure SophiesCat will.

R = Republican Party (227 House seats, 51 Senate seats)
D = Democratic Party (205 House seats, 48 Senate seats)
I = Independent (one plus one)
Two vacancies (House, NE and FL)

The United States House of Representatives

Representatives are ordered by district. States which gained or lost seats due to redistricting after the 2000 census are noted.

Alabama

  1. Jo Bonner (R, new)
  2. Terry Everett (R)
  3. Michael D. Rogers (R, new)
  4. Robert B. Aderholt (R)
  5. Robert E. (Bud) Cramer, Jr. (D)
  6. Spencer Bachus (R)
  7. Artur Davis (D, new)

Alaska

Arizona (gained two seats)

  1. Rick Renzi (R, new)
  2. Trent Franks (R, new)
  3. John B. Shadegg (R)
  4. Ed Pastor (D)
  5. J. D. Hayworth (R)
  6. Jeff Flake (R)
  7. Raul Grijalva (D, new)
  8. Jim Kolbe (R)

Arkansas

  1. Marion Berry (D)
  2. Vic Snyder (D)
  3. John Boozman (R)
  4. Mike Ross (D)

California (gained one seat)

  1. Mike Thompson (D)
  2. Wally Herger (R)
  3. Doug Ose (R)
  4. John T. Doolittle (R)
  5. Robert T. Matsui (D)
  6. Lynn C. Woolsey (D)
  7. George Miller (D)
  8. Nancy Pelosi (D)
  9. Barbara Lee (D)
  10. Ellen O. Tauscher (D)
  11. Richard W. Pombo (R)
  12. Tom Lantos (D)
  13. Fortney Pete Stark (D)
  14. Anna G. Eshoo (D)
  15. Michael M. Honda (D)
  16. Zoe Lofgren (D)
  17. Sam Farr (D)
  18. Dennis Cardoza (D, new)
  19. George Radanovich (R)
  20. Calvin M. Dooley (D)
  21. Devin Nunes (R, new)
  22. William M. Thomas (R)
  23. Lois Capps (D)
  24. Elton Gallegly (R)
  25. Howard P. "Buck" McKeon (R)
  26. David Dreier (R)
  27. Brad Sherman (R)
  28. Howard L. Berman (D)
  29. Adam B. Schiff (D)
  30. Henry A. Waxman (D)
  31. Xavier Becerra (D)
  32. Hilda L. Solis (D)
  33. Diane E. Watson (D)
  34. Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
  35. Maxine Waters (D)
  36. Jane Harman (D)
  37. Juanita Millender-McDonald (D)
  38. Grace F. Napolitano (D)
  39. Linda T. Sanchez (D, new)
  40. Edward R. Royce (R)
  41. Jerry Lewis (R)
  42. Gary G. Miller (R)
  43. Joe Baca (D)
  44. Ken Calvert (R)
  45. Mary Bono (R)
  46. Dana Rohrabacher (R)
  47. Loretta Sanchez (D)
  48. Christopher Cox (R)
  49. Darrell E. Issa (R)
  50. Randy "Duke" Cunningham (R)
  51. Bob Filner (D)
  52. Duncan Hunter (R)
  53. Susan A. Davis (D)

Colorado (gained one seat)

  1. Diana DeGette (D)
  2. Mark Udall (D)
  3. Scott McInnis (R)
  4. Marilyn Musgrave (R, new)
  5. Joel Hefley (R)
  6. Thomas G. Tancredo (R)
  7. Bob Beauprez (R, new)

Connecticut (lost one seat)

  1. John B. Larson (D)
  2. Rob Simmons (R)
  3. Rosa L. DeLauro (D)
  4. Christopher Shays (R)
  5. Nancy L. Johnson (R)

Delaware

Florida (gained two seats)

  1. Jeff Miller (R)
  2. Allen Boyd (D)
  3. Corrine Brown (D)
  4. Ander Crenshaw (R)
  5. Virginia Brown-Waite (R. new)
  6. Cliff Stearns (R)
  7. John L. Mica (R)
  8. Ric Keller (R)
  9. Michael Bilirakis (R)
  10. C. W. Bill Young (R)
  11. Jim Davis (D)
  12. Adam H. Putnam (R)
  13. Katherine Harris (R, new)
  14. Vacant - Porter J. Goss (R) resigned 2004-09-23 to head the CIA
  15. Dave Weldon (R)
  16. Mark Foley (R)
  17. Kendrick B. Meek (D, new)
  18. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
  19. Robert Wexler (D)
  20. Peter Deutsch (R)
  21. Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R)
  22. E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R)
  23. Alcee L. Hastings (D)
  24. Tom Feeney (R, new)
  25. Mario Diaz-Balart (R, new)

Georgia (gained two seats)

  1. Jack Kingston (R)
  2. Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (D)
  3. James C. Marshall (D, new)
  4. Denise L. Majette (D, new)
  5. John Lewis (D)
  6. Johnny Isakson (R)
  7. John Linder (R)
  8. Michael Collins (R)
  9. Charlie Norwood (R)
  10. Nathan Deal (R)
  11. Phil Gingrey (R, new)
  12. Max Burns (R, new)
  13. David Scott (D, new)

Hawaii

  1. Neil Abercrombie (D)
  2. Ed Case (D)

Idaho

  1. C. L. "Butch" Otter (R)
  2. Michael K. Simpson (R)

Illinois (lost one seat)

  1. Bobby L. Rush (D)
  2. Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (D)
  3. William O. Lipinski (D)
  4. Luis V. Gutierrez (D)
  5. Rahm Emanuel (D, new)
  6. Henry J. Hyde (R)
  7. Danny K. Davis (D)
  8. Philip M. Crane (R)
  9. Janice D. Schakowsky (D)
  10. Mark Steven Kirk (R)
  11. Jerry Weller (R)
  12. Jerry F. Costello (D)
  13. Judy Biggert (R)
  14. J. Dennis Hastert (R)
  15. Timothy V. Johnson (R)
  16. Donald A. Manzullo (R)
  17. Lane Evans (D)
  18. Ray LaHood (R)
  19. John Shimkus (R)

Indiana (lost one seat)

  1. Peter J. Visclosky (D)
  2. Chris Chocola(R, new)
  3. Mark E. Souder (R)
  4. Steve Buyer (R)
  5. Dan Burton (R)
  6. Mike Pence (R)
  7. Julia Carson (D)
  8. John N. Hostettler (R)
  9. Baron P. Hill (D)

Iowa

  1. Jim Nussle (R)
  2. James A. Leach (R)
  3. Leonard L. Boswell (D)
  4. Tom Latham (R)
  5. Steve King (R, new)

Kansas

  1. Jerry Moran (R)
  2. Jim Ryun (R)
  3. Dennis Moore (D)
  4. Todd Tiahrt (R)

Kentucky

  1. Ed Whitfield (R)
  2. Ron Lewis (R)
  3. Anne M. Northup (R)
  4. Ken Lucas (D)
  5. Harold Rogers (R)
  6. Ben Chandler (D) as of 2004-02-17 - replaced Ernie Fletcher (R), who was elected governor

Louisiana

  1. David Vitter (R)
  2. William J. Jefferson (D)
  3. W. J. (Billy) Tauzin (R)
  4. Jim McCrery (R)
  5. Rodney Alexander (R, new) - Elected D, switched parties Aug 2004.
  6. Richard H. Baker (R)
  7. Christopher John (R)

Maine

  1. Thomas H. Allen (D)
  2. Michael H. Michaud (D, new)

Maryland

  1. Wayne T. Gilchrest (D)
  2. C.A. Ruppersberger (D, new)
  3. Benjamin L. Cardin (D)
  4. Albert Russell Wynn (D)
  5. Steny H. Hoyer (D)
  6. Roscoe G. Bartlett (R)
  7. Elijah E. Cummings (D)
  8. Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D, new)

Massachusetts

  1. John W. Olver (D)
  2. Richard E. Neal (D)
  3. James P. McGovern (D)
  4. Barney Frank (D)
  5. Martin T. Meehan (D)
  6. John F. Tierney (D)
  7. Edward J. Markey (D)
  8. Michael E. Capuano (D)
  9. Stephen F. Lynch (D)
  10. William D. Delahunt (D)

Michigan (lost one seat)

  1. Bart Stupak (D)
  2. Peter Hoekstra (R)
  3. Vernon J. Ehlers (R)
  4. Dave Camp (R)
  5. Dale E. Kildee (D)
  6. Fred Upton (R)
  7. Nick Smith (R)
  8. Mike Rogers (R)
  9. Joe Knollenberg (R)
  10. Candice Miller (R, new)
  11. Thaddeus G. McCotter (R, new)
  12. Sander M. Levin (D)
  13. Carolyn C. Kilpatrick (D)
  14. John Conyers, Jr. (D)
  15. John D. Dingell (D)

Minnesota

  1. Gil Gutknecht (R)
  2. John Kline (R, new)
  3. Jim Ramstad (R)
  4. Betty McCollum (D)
  5. Martin Olav Sabo (D)
  6. Mark R. Kennedy (R)
  7. Collin C. Peterson (D)
  8. James L. Oberstar (D)

Mississippi (lost one seat)

  1. Roger F. Wicker (R)
  2. Bennie G. Thompson (D)
  3. Charles W. "Chip" Pickering (R)
  4. Gene Taylor (D)

Missouri

  1. Wm. Lacy Clay (D)
  2. W. Todd Akin (R)
  3. Richard A. Gephardt (D)
  4. Ike Skelton (D)
  5. Karen McCarthy (D)
  6. Sam Graves (R)
  7. Roy Blunt (R)
  8. Jo Ann Emerson (R)
  9. Kenny C. Hulshof (R)

Montana

Nebraska

  1. Vacant - Doug Bereuter (R) - resigned 2004-08-31
  2. Lee Terry (R)
  3. Tom Osborne (R)

Nevada (gained one seat)

  1. Shelley Berkley (D)
  2. Jim Gibbons (D)
  3. Jon C. Porter (R, new)

New Hampshire

  1. Jeb Bradley (R, new)
  2. Charles F. Bass (R)

New Jersey

  1. Robert E. Andrews (D)
  2. Frank A. LoBiondo (R)
  3. Jim Saxton (R)
  4. Christopher H. Smith (R)
  5. Scott Garrett (R, new)
  6. Frank Pallone, Jr. (D)
  7. Mike Ferguson (R)
  8. Bill Pascrell, Jr. (D)
  9. Steven R. Rothman (D)
  10. Donald M. Payne (D)
  11. Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (R)
  12. Rush D. Holt (D)
  13. Robert Menendez (D)

New Mexico

  1. Heather Wilson (R)
  2. Steve Pearce (R, new)
  3. Tom Udall (D)

New York (lost two seats)

  1. Timothy H. Bishop (D, new)
  2. Steve Israel (D)
  3. Peter T. King (R)
  4. Carolyn McCarthy (D)
  5. Gary L. Ackerman (D)
  6. Gregory W. Meeks (D)
  7. Joseph Crowley (D)
  8. Jerrold Nadler (D)
  9. Anthony D. Weiner (D)
  10. Edolphus Towns (D)
  11. Major R. Owens (D)
  12. Nydia M. Velázquez (D)
  13. Vito Fossella (R)
  14. Carolyn B. Maloney (D)
  15. Charles B. Rangel (D)
  16. José E. Serrano (D)
  17. Eliot L. Engel (D)
  18. Nita M. Lowey (D)
  19. Sue W. Kelly (R)
  20. John E. Sweeney (R)
  21. Michael R. McNulty (D)
  22. Maurice D. Hinchey (D)
  23. John M. McHugh (R)
  24. Sherwood L. Boehlert (R)
  25. James T. Walsh (R)
  26. Thomas M. Reynolds (R)
  27. Jack Quinn (R)
  28. Louise McIntosh Slaughter (D)
  29. Amo Houghton (R)

North Carolina (gained one seat)

  1. G.K. Butterfield (D) - replaced Frank W. Ballance, Jr. (D, new), who resigned 2004-06-08.
  2. Bob Etheridge (D)
  3. Walter B. Jones (R)
  4. David E. Price (D)
  5. Richard Burr (R)
  6. Howard Coble (R)
  7. Mike McIntyre (D)
  8. Robin Hayes (R)
  9. Sue Wilkins Myrick (R)
  10. Cass Ballenger (R)
  11. Charles H. Taylor (R)
  12. Melvin L. Watt (D)
  13. Brad Miller (D, new)

North Dakota

Ohio (lost one seat)

  1. Steve Chabot (R)
  2. Rob Portman (R)
  3. Michael Turner (R, new)
  4. Michael G. Oxley (R)
  5. Paul E. Gillmor (R)
  6. Ted Strickland (R)
  7. David L. Hobson (R)
  8. John A. Boehner (R)
  9. Marcy Kaptur (D)
  10. Dennis J. Kucinich (D)
  11. Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D)
  12. Patrick J. Tiberi (R)
  13. Sherrod Brown (D)
  14. Steven C. LaTourette (R)
  15. Deborah Pryce (R)
  16. Ralph Regula (R)
  17. Tim Ryan (D, new)
  18. Robert W. Ney (R)

Oklahoma (lost one seat)

  1. John Sullivan (R)
  2. Brad Carson (D)
  3. Frank D. Lucas (R)
  4. Tom Cole (R, new)
  5. Ernest J. Istook, Jr. (R)

Oregon

  1. David Wu (D)
  2. Greg Walden (D)
  3. Earl Blumenauer (D)
  4. Peter A. DeFazio (D)
  5. Darlene Hooley (D)

Pennsylvania (lost two seats)

  1. Robert A. Brady (D)
  2. Chaka Fattah (D)
  3. Phil English (R)
  4. Melissa A. Hart (R)
  5. John E. Peterson (R)
  6. Jim Gerlach (R, new)
  7. Curt Weldon (R)
  8. James C. Greenwood (R)
  9. Bill Shuster (R)
  10. Don Sherwood (R)
  11. Paul E. Kanjorski (D)
  12. John P. Murtha (D)
  13. Joseph M. Hoeffel (D)
  14. Michael F. Doyle (D)
  15. Patrick J. Toomey (R)
  16. Joseph R. Pitts (R)
  17. Tim Holden (D)
  18. Timothy F. Murphy (R, new)
  19. Todd Russell Platts (R)

Rhode Island

  1. Patrick J. Kennedy (D)
  2. James R. Langevin (D)

South Carolina
  1. Henry E. Brown, Jr. (R)
  2. Floyd Spence (R)
  3. Gresham Barrett (R, new)
  4. Jim DeMint (R)
  5. John M. Spratt, Jr. (D)
  6. James E. Clyburn (D)

South Dakota

Tennessee

  1. William L. Jenkins (R)
  2. John J. Duncan, Jr. (R)
  3. Zach Wamp (R)
  4. Lincoln Davis (D, new)
  5. Jim Cooper (D, new)
  6. Bart Gordon (D)
  7. Marsha Blackburn (R, new)
  8. John S. Tanner (D)
  9. Harold E. Ford, Jr. (D)

Texas (gained two seats)

  1. Max Sandlin (D)
  2. Jim Turner (D)
  3. Sam Johnson (R)
  4. Ralph M. Hall (R) - Elected D, switched parties 2004-01-02
  5. Jeb Hensarling (R, new)
  6. Joe Barton (R)
  7. John Abney Culberson (R)
  8. Kevin Brady (R)
  9. Nick Lampson (D)
  10. Lloyd Doggett (D)
  11. Chet Edwards (D)
  12. Kay Granger (R)
  13. Mac Thornberry (R)
  14. Ron Paul (R)
  15. Rubén Hinojosa (D)
  16. Silvestre Reyes (D)
  17. Charles W. Stenholm (D)
  18. Sheila Jackson-Lee (D)
  19. Randy Neugebauer (R) (replaced Larry Combest (R), retired 2003-05-31)
  20. Charles A. Gonzalez (D)
  21. Lamar S. Smith (R)
  22. Tom DeLay (R)
  23. Henry Bonilla (R)
  24. Martin Frost (D)
  25. Chris Bell (D, new)
  26. Michael C. Burgess (R, new)
  27. Solomon P. Ortiz (D)
  28. Ciro D. Rodriguez (D)
  29. Gene Green (D)
  30. Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)
  31. John R. Carter (R, new)
  32. Pete Sessions (R)

Utah

  1. Rob Bishop (R, new)
  2. Jim Matheson (D)
  3. Chris Cannon (R)

Vermont

Virginia

  1. Jo Ann Davis (R)
  2. Edward L. Schrock (R)
  3. Robert C. Scott (D)
  4. Randy Forbes (R)
  5. Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (R)
  6. Bob Goodlatte (R)
  7. Eric Cantor (R)
  8. James P. Moran (D)
  9. Rick Boucher (D)
  10. Frank R. Wolf (R)
  11. Tom Davis (R)

Washington

  1. Jay Inslee (D)
  2. Rick Larsen (D)
  3. Brian Baird (D)
  4. Doc Hastings (R)
  5. George R. Nethercutt, Jr. (R)
  6. Norman D. Dicks (D)
  7. Jim McDermott (D)
  8. Jennifer Dunn (R)
  9. Adam Smith (D)

West Virginia

  1. Alan B. Mollohan (D)
  2. Shelley Moore Capito (R)
  3. Nick J. Rahall, II (D)

Wisconsin (lost one seat)

  1. Paul Ryan (R)
  2. Tammy Baldwin (D)
  3. Ron Kind (D)
  4. Gerald D. Kleczka (D)
  5. F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (R)
  6. Thomas E. Petri (R)
  7. David R. Obey (D)
  8. Mark Green (R)

Wyoming

The United States Senate

Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virgina

Washington

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Non-voting delegates

American Samoa

District of Columbia

Guam

Puerto Rico

Virgin Islands

Corrections, updates, changes... you know where to find me.

Log in or register to write something here or to contact authors.