display | more...
The Boston Athletic Association Marathon is an annual 26.2 mile road-running race held each April on Patriot's Day. It could be argued that the Boston Marathon is the most prestigious marathon in the U.S. This could be due to the quite restrictive qualifying times they impose in order to register. The qualifying times are as follows for the 2001 race:
      AGE GROUP           MEN                    WOMEN
      18-34               3 hours 10 minutes     3 hours 40 minutes
      35-39               3 hours 15 minutes     3 hours 45 minutes
      40-44               3 hours 20 minutes     3 hours 50 minutes
      45-49               3 hours 25 minutes     3 hours 55 minutes
      50-54               3 hours 30 minutes     4 hours 00 minutes
      55-59               3 hours 35 minutes     4 hours 05 minutes
      60-64               3 hours 40 minutes     4 hours 10 minutes
      65-69               3 hours 45 minutes     4 hours 15 minutes
      70 & over           3 hours 50 minutes     4 hours 20 minutes
I would have to cut off at least 1.1 minutes per mile off of my Marine Corps Marathon pace to qualify. Hah! We'll see.

The course is a straight one heading east from its start in Hopkinton, through Ashland, Framingham, Natick, Wellesley, Newton, and Brookline, and ends in Boston.

Here is an abridged list of Boston Marathon Milestones taken from www.bostonmarathon.org.

Monday, April 19, 1897
The B.A.A. Marathon was originally called the American Marathon and was the final event of the B.A.A. Games. The first running of the B.A.A. Marathon commenced at the site of Metcalf's Mill in Ashland and finished at the Irvington Oval near Copley Square. John J. McDermott, of New York, emerged from a 15-member starting field to capture the inaugural Boston Marathon.
Saturday, April 19, 1924
The course was lengthened to 26 miles, 385 yards to conform to the Olympic standard, and the starting line was moved west to Hopkinton.
Monday, April 20, 1936
The last of Newton's hills was given the nickname "Heartbreak Hill" by Boston Globe reporter Jerry Nason. When John A. Kelley caught eventual champion Ellison "Tarzan" Brown on the Newton Hills, Kelley made a friendly gesture of tapping Brown on the shoulder. Brown responded by regaining the lead on the final hill, and, as Nason reported, "Breaking Kelley's heart."
Saturday, April 19, 1947
For the only time in the history of the men's open race, a world best was established at the Boston Marathon when Korean Yun Bok Suh turned in a 2:25:39.
Monday, April 20, 1970
Qualifying standards were introduced. The official B.A.A. entry form stated, "A runner must submit the certification...that he has trained sufficiently to finish the course in less than four hours."
Monday, April 17, 1972
Women were allowed to officially run the Boston Marathon, and Nina Kuscsik emerged from an eight-member field to win the race in 3:10:26.
Monday, April 15, 1996 (Centennial Race)
The historic 100th running of the Boston Marathon attracted 38,708, which stands as the largest starting field in the history of the sport. Uta Pippig overcame a 30-second deficit and severe dehydration, among other difficulties, to become the first woman of the official era to win the race in three consecutive years.
Monday, April 15, 2002
Kenyan men wrapped up the first four spots, 1-2-3-4, led by Rodgers Rop who crossed the finish line in 2 hours, 9 minutes and 2 seconds. Their fellow Kenyan Margaret Okayo demolished the women's record by a full minute and 2 seconds at 2:20:43. South Africa's Ernst Van Dyk beat his winning time last year in the men's wheelchair division with his 1:23:19 time, and Edith Hunkler won the women's wheelchair division with 1:45:57.
Monday, April 15, 2013
Two explosions at finish line causes the race to be aborted after about 4 hours

 

Here is a list of the Boston Marathon champions until 2008. (source: www.bostonmarathon.org). Notice that women weren't allowed to run officially until 1972.  Wikipedia now keeps a list which is updated more promptly.
 
                             MEN'S OPEN CHAMPIONS
  
  1897     John J. McDermott              New York             2:55:10
  1898     Ronald J. MacDonald            Canada               2:42:00
  1899     Lawrence Brignolia             Massachusetts        2:54:38
  1900     John Caffery                   Canada               2:39:44
  1901     John Caffery                   Canada               2:29:23
  1902     Sammy Mellor                   New York             2:43:12
  1903     John Lorden                    Massachusetts        2:41:29
  1904     Michael Spring                 New York             2:38:04
  1905     Frederick Lorz                 New York             2:38:25
  1906     Tim Ford                       Massachusetts        2:45:45
  1907     Thomas Longboat                Canada               2:24:24
  1908     Thomas Morrissey               New York             2:25:43
  1909     Henri Renaud                   New Hampshire        2:53:36
  1910     Fred Cameron                   Canada               2:28:52
  1911     Clarence DeMar                 Massachusetts        2:21:39
  1912     Michael Ryan                   New York             2:21:18
  1913     Fritz Carlson                  Minnesota            2:25:14
  1914     James Duffy                    Canada               2:25:01
  1915     Edouard Fabre                  Canada               2:31:41
  1916     Arthur Roth                    Massachusetts        2:27:16
  1917     Bill Kennedy                   New York             2:28:37
  1918     Military Relay                 Camp Devens          2:29:53
  1919     Carl Linder                    Massachusetts        2:29:13
  1920     Peter Trivoulides              New York             2:29:31
  1921     Frank Zuna                     New York             2:18:57
  1922     Clarence DeMar                 Massachusetts        2:18:10
  1923     Clarence DeMar                 Massachusetts        2:23:47
  1924     Clarence DeMar                 Massachusetts        2:29:40
  1925     Charles Mellor                 Illinois             2:33:00
  1926     John C. Miles                  Canada               2:25:40
  1927     Clarence DeMar                 Massachusetts        2:40:22
  1928     Clarence DeMar                 Massachusetts        2:37:07
  1929     John C. Miles                  Canada               2:33:08
  1930     Clarence DeMar                 Massachusetts        2:34:48
  1931     James P. Henigan               Massachusetts        2:46:45
  1932     Paul DeBruyn                   Germany              2:33:36
  1933     Leslie S. Pawson               Rhode Island         2:31:01
  1934     Dave Komonen                   Canada               2:32:53
  1935     John A. Kelley                 Massachusetts        2:32:07
  1936     Ellison M. Brown               Rhode Island         2:33:40
  1937     Walter Young                   Canada               2:33:20
  1938     Leslie S. Pawson               Rhode Island         2:35:34
  1939     Ellison M. Brown               Rhode Island         2:28:51
  1940     Gerard Cote                    Canada               2:28:28
  1941     Leslie S. Pawson               Rhode Island         2:30:38
  1942     Joe Smith                      Massachusetts        2:26:51
  1943     Gerard Cote                    Canada               2:28:25
  1944     Gerard Cote                    Canada               2:31:50
  1945     John A. Kelley                 Massachusetts        2:30:40
  1946     Stylianos Kyriakides           Greece               2:29:27
  1947     Yun Bok Suh                    Korea                2:25:39
  1948     Gerard Cote                    Canada               2:31:02
  1949     Karl Leandersson               Sweden               2:31:50
  1950     Kee Yong Ham                   Korea                2:32:39
  1951     Shigeki Tanaka                 Japan                2:27:45
  1952     Doroteo Flores                 Guatamela            2:31:53
  1953     Keizo Yamada                   Japan                2:18:51
  1954     Veikko Karvonen                Finland              2:20:39
  1955     Hideo Hamamura                 Japan                2:18:22
  1956     Antti Viskari                  Finland              2:14:14
  1957     John J. Kelley                 Connecticut          2:20:05
  1958     Franjo Mihalic                 Yugoslavia           2:25:54
  1959     Eino Oksanen                   Finland              2:22:42
  1960     Paavo Kotila                   Finland              2:20:54
  1961     Eino Oksanen                   Finland              2:23:39
  1962     Eino Oksanen                   Finland              2:23:48
  1963     Aurele Vandendriessche         Belgium              2:18:58
  1964     Aurele Vandendriessche         Belgium              2:19:59
  1965     Morio Shigematsu               Japan                2:16:33
  1966     Kenji Kemihara                 Japan                2:17:11
  1967     David McKenzie                 New Zealand          2:15:45
  1968     Amby Burfoot                   Connecticut          2:22:17
  1969     Yoshiaki Unetani               Japan                2:13:49
  1970     Ron Hill                       Great Britain        2:10:30
  1971     Alvaro Mejia                   Colombia             2:18:45
  1972     Olavi Suomalainen              Finland              2:15:39
  1973     Jon Anderson                   Oregon               2:16:03
  1974     Neil Cusack                    Ireland              2:13:39
  1975     Bill Rodgers                   Massachusetts        2:09:55
  1976     Jack Fultz                     Virginia             2:20:19
  1977     Jerome Drayton                 Canada               2:14:46
  1978     Bill Rodgers                   Massachusetts        2:10:13
  1979     Bill Rodgers                   Massachusetts        2:09:27
  1980     Bill Rodgers                   Massachusetts        2:12:11
  1981     Toshihiko Seko                 Japan                2:09:26
  1982     Alberto Salazar                Massachusetts        2:08:52
  1983     Greg Meyer                     Massachusetts        2:09:00
  1984     Geoff Smith                    Great Britain        2:10:34
  1985     Geoff Smith                    Great Britain        2:14:05
  1986     Robert de Castella             Australia            2:07:51
  1987     Toshihiko Seko                 Japan                2:11:50
  1988     Ibrahim Hussein                Kenya                2:08:43
  1989     Abebe Mekonnen                 Ethiopia             2:09:06
  1990     Gelindo Bordin                 Italy                2:08:19
  1991     Ibrahim Hussein                Kenya                2:11:06
  1992     Ibrahim Hussein                Kenya                2:08:14
  1993     Cosmas Ndeti                   Kenya                2:09:33
  1994     Cosmas Ndeti                   Kenya                2:07:15
  1995     Cosmas Ndeti                   Kenya                2:09:22
  1996     Moses Tanui                    Kenya                2:09:15
  1997     Lameck Aguta                   Kenya                2:10:34
  1998     Moses Tanui                    Kenya                2:07:34
  1999     Joseph Chebet                  Kenya                2:09:52
  2000     Elijah Lagat                   Kenya                2:09:47
  2001     Lee Bong-Ju                    South Korea          2:09:43
  2002     Rodgers Rop                    Kenya                2:09:02
  2003     Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot      Kenya                2:10:11
  2004     Timothy Cherigat               Kenya                2:10:37
  2005     Hailu Negussie                 Ethiopia             2:11:45
  2006     Robert Cheruiyot               Kenya                2:07:14
  2007     Robert Cheruiyot               Kenya                2:07:13
  2008     Robert Cheruiyot               Kenya                2:07:45

                             WOMEN'S OPEN CHAMPIONS

  1966     Roberta Gibb (unofficial)      Massachusetts        3:21:40
  1967     Roberta Gibb (unofficial)      California           3:27:17
  1968     Roberta Gibb (unofficial)      California           3:30:00
  1969     Sara Mae Berman (unofficial)   Massachusetts        3:22:46
  1970     Sara Mae Berman (unofficial)   Massachusetts        3:05:07
  1971     Sara Mae Berman (unofficial)   Massachusetts        3:08:30
  1972     Nina Kuscsik                   New York             3:10:26
  1973     Jacqueline Hansen              California           3:05:59
  1974     Michiko Gorman                 California           2:47:11
  1975     Liane Winter                   West Germany         2:42:24
  1976     Kim Merritt                    Wisconsin            2:47:10
  1977     Michiko Gorman                 California           2:48:33
  1978     Gayle S. Barron                Georgia              2:44:52
  1979     Joan Benoit                    Maine                2:35:15
  1980     Jacqueline Gareau              Canada               2:34:28
  1981     Allison Roe                    New Zealand          2:26:46
  1982     Charlotte Teske                West Germany         2:29:33
  1983     Joan Benoit                    Massachusetts        2:22:43
  1984     Lorraine Moller                New Zealand          2:29.28
  1985     Lisa Larsen Weidenbach         Michigan             2:34.06
  1986     Ingrid Kristiansen             Norway               2:24:55
  1987     Rosa Mota                      Portugal             2:25:21
  1988     Rosa Mota                      Portugal             2:24:30
  1989     Ingrid Kristiansen             Norway               2:24:33
  1990     Rosa Mota                      Portugal             2:25:24
  1991     Wanda Panfil                   Poland               2:24:18
  1992     Olga Markova                   CIS                  2:23:43
  1993     Olga Markova                   CIS                  2:25:27
  1994     Uta Pippig                     Germany              2:21:45
  1995     Uta Pippig                     Germany              2:25:11
  1996     Uta Pippig                     Germany              2:27:12
  1997     Fatuma Roba                    Ethiopia             2:26:23
  1998     Fatuma Roba                    Ethiopia             2:23:21
  1999     Fatuma Roba                    Ethiopia             2:23:25
  2000     Catherine Ndereba              Kenya                2:26:11
  2001     Catherine Ndereba              Kenya                2:23:53
  2002     Margaret Okayo                 Kenya                2:20:43
  2003     Svetlana Zakharova             Russia               2:25:20
  2004     Catherine Ndereba              Kenya                2:24:27
  2005     Catherine Ndereba              Kenya                2:25:13
  2006     Rita Jeptoo                    Kenya                2:23:38
  2007     Lidiya Grigoryeva              Russia               2:29:18
  2008     Dire Tune                      Ethiopia             2:25:25 (unofficial)

                            MEN'S WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONS

  1975     Robert Hall                    Massachusetts        2:58:00
  1976     No contestants  
  1977     Robert Hall                    Massachusetts        2:40:10  
  1978     George Murray                  Florida              2:26:57
  1979     Ken Archer                     Ohio                 2:38:59
  1980     Curt Brinkman                  Utah                 1:55:00
  1981     Jim Martinson                  Washington           2:00:41
  1982     Jim Knaub                      California           1:51:31
  1983     Jim Knaub                      California           1:47:10
  1984     Andre Viger                    Canada               2:05:20
  1985     George Murray                  Florida              1:45:34
  1986     Andre Viger                    Canada               1:43:25
  1987     Andre Viger                    Canada               1:55:42
  1988     Mustapha Badid                 France               1:43:19
  1989     Philippe Couprie               France               1:36:04
  1990     Mustapha Badid                 France               1:29:53
  1991     Jim Knaub                      California           1:30:44
  1992     Jim Knaub                      California           1:26:28
  1993     Jim Knaub                      California           1:22:17
  1994     Heinz Frei                     Switzerland          1:21:23
  1995     Franz Nietlispach              Switzerland          1:25:59
  1996     Heinz Frei                     Switzerland          1:30:14
  1997     Franz Nietlispach              Switzerland          1:28:14
  1998     Franz Nietlispach              Switzerland          1:21:52
  1999     Franz Nietlispach              Switzerland          1:21:36
  2000     Franz Nietlispach              Switzerland          1:33:32
  2001     Ernst Van Dyk                  South Africa         1:25:12
  2002     Ernst Van Dyk                  South Africa         1:23:19
  2003     Ernst Van Dyk                  South Africa         1:28:32
  2004     Ernst Van Dyk                  South Africa         1:18:27
  2005     Ernst Van Dyk                  South Africa         1:24:11
  2006     Ernst Van Dyk                  South Africa         1:25:29 
  2007     Masazumi Soejima               Japan                1:29:16
  2008     Ernst Van Dyk                  South Africa         1:26:49 (unofficial)

                          WOMEN'S WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONS

  1977     Sharon Rahn                    Illinois             3:48:51
  1978     Susan Shapiro                  California           3:52:35
  1979     Sheryl Bair                    California           3:27:56
  1980     Sharon Limpert                 Minnesota            2:49:04
  1981     Candace Cable-Brookes          Nevada               2:38:41
  1982     Candace Cable-Brookes          Nevada               2:12:43
  1983     Sherry Ramsey                  Colorado             2:27:07
  1984     Sherry Ramsey                  Colorado             2:56:51
  1985     Candace Cable-Brookes          California           2:05:26
  1986     Candace Cable-Brookes          California           2:09:28
  1987     Candace Cable-Brookes          California           2:19:55
  1988     Candace Cable-Brookes          California           2:10:44
  1989     Connie Hansen                  Denmark              1:50:06
  1990     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             1:43:17
  1991     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             1:42:42
  1992     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             1:36:52
  1993     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             1:34:50
  1994     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             1:34:22
  1995     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             1:40:42
  1996     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             1:52:56
  1997     Louise Sauvage                 Australia            1:54:28
  1998     Louise Sauvage                 Australia            1:41:19
  1999     Louise Sauvage                 Australia            1:42:23
  2000     Jean Driscoll                  Illinois             2:00:52
  2001     Louise Sauvage                 Australia            1:53:54
  2002     Edith Hunkeler                 Switzerland          1:45:57
  2003     Christina Ripp                 Illinois             1:54:47
  2004     Cheri Blauwet                  California           1:39:53
  2005     Cheri Blauwet                  California           1:47:45
  2006     Edith Hunkeler                 Switzerland          1:43:41
  2007     Wakako Tsuchida                Japan                1:53:30
  2008     Wakako Tsuchida                Japan                1:48:32 (unofficial)

Log in or register to write something here or to contact authors.