Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 2007 (log)
See all of Tony Awards: 2007
, no other writeups in this node.
(
log
)
by
JDWActor
Mon Apr 14 2008 at 15:24:38
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST DRAMATIC
PLAY
The Coast of Utopia
Tom Stoppard
(playwright)
Lincoln Center Theater
, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett (producers)
Frost/Nixon
Peter Morgan
(
playwright
)
Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow/Harlene Freezer,
The Weinstein Company
,
The Donmar Warehouse
(
producers
)
The Little Dog Laughed
Douglas Carter Beane
(playwright)
Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon, Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard (producers)
Radio Golf
August Wilson
(playwright)
Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards/Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, Georgia Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The AW Group, Wonder City, Inc./Townsend Teague, Jack Viertel, Gordon Davidson (producers)
BEST
MUSICAL
PLAY
Spring Awakening
Steven Sater (book and lyrics)
Duncan Sheik
(music)
Ira Pittelman,
Tom Hulce
, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel,
Atlantic Theater Company
, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Tamara Tunie/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions (producers)
Curtains
Rupert Holmes
(book)
John Kander
(music)
Fred Ebb
(lyrics)
Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergere, Ted Hartley, Center Theatre Group (producers)
Grey Gardens
Doug Wright (book)
Scott Frankel (music)
Michael Korrie (lyrics)
East of Doheny, Staunch Entertainment, Randall Wreghitt/Mort Swinsky, Michael Alden, Edwin W. Schloss,
Playwrights Horizons
Mary Poppins
Julian Fellowes (book)
Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman (music and lyrics)
Disney
and
Cameron Mackintosh
(producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Journey’s End
Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Bill Rollnick, James D'Orta, Philip Geier (producers)
Inherit the Wind
Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland (producers)
Talk Radio
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett (producers)
Translations
Manhattan Theatre Club
, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward (producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Company
Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Darren Bagert, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park (producers)
The Apple Tree
Roundabout Theatre Company
, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy (producers)
A Chorus Line
Vienna Waits Productions (producer)
110 in the Shade
Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy (producers)
SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT
Jay Johnson: The Two and Only
Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment (producers)
Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway!
David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz (producers)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Frank Langella
–
Frost/Nixon
Boyd Gaines
–
Journey’s End
Brian F. O’Byrne -
The Coast of Utopia
Christopher Plummer
-
Inherit the Wind
Liev Schreiber
-
Talk Radio
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Julie White
-
Little Dog Laughed
Eve Best
-
A Moon for the Misbegotten
Swoosie Kurtz
-
Heartbreak House
Angela Lansbury
-
Deuce
Vanessa Redgrave
–
The Year of Magical Thinking
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
David Hyde Pierce
-
Curtains
Michael Cerveris
-
LoveMusik
Raul Esparza
-
Company
Jonathan Groff -
Spring Awakening
Gavin Lee -
Mary Poppins
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Christine Ebersole
-
Grey Gardens
Laura Bell Bundy -
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Audra McDonald
-
110 in the Shade
Debra Monk
-
Curtains
Donny Murphy
-
LoveMusik
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Billy Crudup
-
The Coast of Utopia
Anthony Chisolm -
Radio Golf
Ethan Hawke
-
The Coast of Utopia
John Earl Jelks -
Radio Golf
Stark Sands -
Journey’s End
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Jennifer Ehle
-
The Coast of Utopia
Xanthe Elbrick -
Coram Boy
Dana Ivey
-
Butley
Jan Maxwell –
Coram Boy
Martha Plimpton
–
The Coast of Utopia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
John Gallagher, Jr.,
Spring Awakening
Brooks Ashmanskas –
Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
Christian Borle –
Legally Blonde: The Musical
John Cullum
–
110 in the Shade
David Pittu –
LoveMusik
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Mary Louise Wilson
–
Grey Gardens
Charlotte d’Amboise –
A Chorus Line
Rebecca Luker –
Mary Poppins
Orfeh –
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Karen Ziemba –
Curtains
BEST
DIRECTOR
OF A DRAMATIC PLAY
Jack O’Brien –
The Coast of Utopia
Michael Grandage –
Frost/Nixon
David Grindley –
Journey’s End
Melly Still –
Coram Boy
BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY
Michael Mayer –
Spring Awakening
John Doyle
–
Company
Scott Ellis –
Curtains
Michael Greif –
Grey Gardens
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Bill T. Jones –
Spring Awakening
Rob Ashford –
Curtains
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear –
Mary Poppings
Jerry Mitchell –
Legally Blonde: The Musical
BEST SCORE
Duncan Sheik
(music) and Steven Sater (lyrics) –
Spring Awakening
John Kander
(music) and
Fred Ebb
with
Rupert Holmes
(lyrics) –
Curtains
Scott Frankel (music) and Michael Korie (lyrics) –
Grey Gardens
Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin (music and lyrics) –
Legally Blonde: The Musical
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Steven Sater –
Spring Awakeining
Rupert Holmes
and
Peter Stone
–
Curtains
Doug Wright –
Grey Gardens
Heather Hach –
Legally Blonde: The Musical
BEST
ORCHESTRATIONS
Duncan Sheik -
Spring Awakening
Bruce Coughlin –
Grey Gardens
Jonathan Tunick
–
LoveMusik
Jonathan Tunick –
110 in the Shade
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
FOR A PLAY
Bob Crowley and Scott Pask–
The Coast of Utopia
Jonathan Fensom –
Journey’s End
David Gallo –
Radio Golf
Ti Green and Melly Still –
Coram Boy
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL
Bob Crowley –
Mary Poppins
Christine Jones –
Spring Awakening
Anna Louizos –
High Fidelity
Allen Moyer –
Grey Gardens
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
FOR A PLAY
Catherine Zuber –
The Coast of Utopia
Ti Green and Melly Still –
Coram Boy
Jane Greenwood –
Heartbreak House
Santo Loquasto –
Inherit the Wind
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL
William Ivey Long –
Grey Gardens
Gregg Barnes –
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Bob Crowley –
Mary Poppins
Susan Hilferty –
Spring Awakening
BEST
LIGHTING DESIGNER
FOR A PLAY
Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner, and Natasha Katz –
The Coast of Utopia
Paule Constable –
Coram Boy
Brian MacDevitt –
Inherit the Wind
Jason Taylor –
Journey’s End
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL
Kevin Adams –
Spring Awakening
Christopher Akerlind –
110 in the Shade
Howard Harrison –
Mary Poppins
Peter Kaczorowski –
Grey Gardens
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA
TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
Gemze De Lappe
Alyce Gilbert
Neil Mazzella
Seymour "Red" Press
Tony Awards: 2008
Pushing Daisies
Tony Awards: 2006
Every shiny fish is floating, floating, and every dark fish is at the bottom, at the bottom of the sea