display | more...
Real name: Jacobus Johannes Uys

A legendary South African comedian and film director. He died on 29 January 1996, from a massive heart attack.

He instigated the South African version of Candid Camera, which was called Funny People.

He also received major international recognition (very rare for a South African in the arts world) for his works, which included 1980's The Gods must be crazy (for which he was awarded the Festival International du Film de Comedy Vevey) and the very enjoyable documentary Beautiful People in 1974 (for which he was given the Hollywood Foreign Press Association award for Best Documetary.)

Log in or register to write something here or to contact authors.