display | more...
This is a list of all Norwegian Prime Ministers (and Foremen of Government before that title was used). The letters in (brackets) behind the names signify which party the government was assembled from.

Note that the infamous Vidkun Quisling government is not mentioned in the list, because it was not a legal government (the exiled King Haakon VII vetoed it).

See also Norwegian Kings.

Foremen

  • Marcus G. Rosenkrantz Aug 14, 1814 - Nov 4, 1814
  • Hans H. von Essen, stattholder Nov 11, 1814 - Jun 21, 1816
  • Crown Prince Karl Johan Jun 21, 1816 - Aug 5, 1816
  • Carl Mörner, stattholder Aug 5, 1816 - Oct 10, 1818
  • Johan August Sandels, Stattholder Oct 10, 1818 - Feb 12, 1824
  • Crown Prince Oscar Feb 12, 1824 - Oct 21, 1824
  • J. A. Sandels, stattholder Oct 21, 1824 - Nov 26, 1827
  • Johan von Platen, stattholder Nov 26, 1827 - Dec 6, 1829
  • Jonas Collett Dec 6, 1829 - Jul 20, 1833
  • Crown Prince Oscar Jul 20, 1833 - Sep 3, 1833
  • Jonas Collett Sep 3, 1833 - Sep 19, 1836
  • Herman Wedel-Jarlsberg, stattholder Sep 19, 1836 - Aug 27, 1840
  • Nicolai Johan Krog Aug 27, 1840 - Feb 27, 1841
  • Severin Løvenskiold, stattholder Feb 27, 1841 - May 17, 1856
  • Crown Prince Karl May 21, 1856 - Nov 11, 1856
  • Jørgen Herman Vogt Nov 11, 1856 - Jan 12, 1857
  • Crown Prince Karl Jan 12, 1857 - May 30, 1857
  • Jørgen Herman Vogt May 30, 1857 - Dec 8, 1858
  • Hans Christian Petersen Dec 8, 1858 - Dec 14, 1861
  • Frederik Stang Dec 17, 1861 - Jul 21, 1873
  • Prime Ministers

  • Frederik Stang Jul 21, 1873 - Oct 31, 1880
  • Christian August Selmer Nov 1, 1880 - Mar 11, 1884
  • Christian H. Schweigaard Apr 3, 1884 - Jun 26, 1884
  • Johan Sverdrup (V) Jun 26, 1884 - Jul 13, 1889
  • Emil Stang (H) Jul 13, 1889 - Mar 6, 1891
  • Johannes Steen (V) Mar 6, 1891 - May 2, 1893
  • Emil Stang (H) May 2, 1893 - Oct 14, 1895
  • Georg Francis Hagerup (coalition) Oct 14, 1895 - Feb 17, 1898
  • Johannes Steen (V) Feb 17, 1898 - Apr 21, 1902
  • Otto Blehr (V) Apr 21, 1902 - Oct 22, 1903
  • Georg Francis Hagerup(coalition) Oct 22, 1903 - Mar 11, 1905
  • Christian Michelsen (coalition) Mar 11, 1905 - Oct 23, 1907
  • Jørgen Løvland (coalition) Oct 23, 1907 - Mar 19, 1908
  • Gunnar Knudsen (V) Mar 19, 1908 - Feb 2, 1910
  • Wollers Know (Frisinnede V and H) Feb 2, 1910 - Feb 20, 1912
  • Jens Bratlie (H and Frisinnede V) Feb 20, 1912 - Jan 31, 1913
  • Gunnar Knudsen (V) Jan 31, 1913 - Jun 21, 1920
  • Otto B. Halvorsen (H) Jun 21, 1920 - Jun 22, 1921
  • Otto Blehr (V) Jun 22, 1921 - Mar 6, 1923
  • Otto B. Halvorsen (H and Fr. V) Mar 6, 1923 - May 30, 1923
  • Abraham Berge (Fr. V and H) May 30, 1923 - Jul 25, 1924
  • Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (V) Jul 25, 1924 - Mar 5, 1926
  • Ivar Lykke (H) Mar 5, 1926 - Jan 28, 1928
  • Christopher Hornsrud (A) Jan 28, 1928 - Feb 15, 1928
  • Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (V) Feb 15, 1928 - May 12, 1931
  • Peder Ludvik Kolstad (S) May 12, 1931 - Mar 14, 1932
  • Jens Hundseid (S) Mar 14, 1932 - Mar 3, 1933
  • Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (V) Mar 3, 1933 - Mar 20, 1935
  • Johan Nygaardsvold (A) Mar 20, 1935 - Jun 25, 1945
  • Einar Gerhardsen ("cooperation") Jun 25, 1945 - Nov 5, 1945
  • Einar Gerhardsen (A) Nov 5, 1945 - Nov 19, 1951
  • Oscar Torp (A) Nov 19, 1951 - Jan 22, 1955
  • Einar Gerhardsen (A) Jan 22, 1955 - Aug 28, 1963
  • John Lyng (coalition) Aug 28, 1963 - Sep 25, 1963
  • Einar Gerhardsen (A) Sep 25, 1963 - Oct 12, 1965
  • Per Borten (coalition) Oct 12, 1965 - Mar 17, 1971
  • Trygve Bratteli (A) Mar 17, 1971 - Oct 18, 1972
  • Lars Korvald (coalition) Oct 18, 1972 - Oct 16, 1973
  • Trygve Bratteli (A) Oct 16, 1973 - Jan 15, 1976
  • Odvar Nordli (A) Jan 15, 1976 - Feb 3, 1981
  • Gro Harlem Brundtland (A) Feb 3, 1981 - Oct 14, 1981
  • Kåre Willoch (H) Oct 14, 1981 - Jun 8, 1983
  • Kåre Willoch (coalition) Jun 8, 1983 - May 9, 1986
  • Gro Harlem Brundtland (A) May 9, 1986 - Oct 16, 1989
  • Jan P. Syse (coalition) Oct 16, 1989 - Nov 3, 1990
  • Gro Harlem Brundtland (A) Nov 3, 1990 - Oct 25, 1996
  • Thorbjørn Jagland (A) Oct 25, 1996 - Oct 17, 1997
  • Kjell Magne Bondevik (coalition) Oct 17, 1997 - Mar 17, 2000
  • Jens Stoltenberg (A) Mar 17, 2000 - Oct 19, 2001
  • Kjell Magne Bondevik (coalition) Oct 19, 2001 -
  • Source: www.caplex.net

    Log in or register to write something here or to contact authors.